- djjohnson487
[…] All relationships between licensees must be in written agreements.
2) Sale of unprocessed hemp flower or leaves at retail is not permitted.
3) The amendments made to the Official Code of Georgia Annotated relating to schedules, offenses, and penalties regarding regulation of controlled substances include the new definition of Marijuana and Tetrahydrocannabinol in Code section 16-13-25, which now excludes “hemp or hemp products defined in Code Section 2-23-3”
Georgia Code Title 2. Agriculture Code Section 2-23-3 defines Hemp further “(5) ’Hemp’ means the Cannabis sativa L. plant and any part of such plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with the federally defined THC level for hemp or a lower level.”
It is important to note the definition of “Hemp Products”: