- djjohnson487
[…] cannabis products derived from hemp, as long as it has less than .3% Delta 9 THC. In August, 2020, The DEA put forth the Implementation of the Agriculture Improvement Act G12HYof 2018 to better clarify and “codify in the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) regulations the statutory amendments to the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) made by the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 (AIA), regarding the scope of regulatory controls over marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinols, and other marijuana-related constituents” Basically, there were four changes to the DEA’s existing regulations: · It modifies 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(31) by adding language stating that the definition of “Tetrahydrocannabinols” does not include “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that falls within the definition of hemp set forth in 7 U.S.C. 1639 o.” · It removes from control in schedule V under 21 CFR 1308.15(f) a “drug product in finished dosage formulation that has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration that contains cannabidiol (2-[1R-3-methyl-6R-(1-methylethenyl)-2-cyclohexen-1-yl]-5-pentyl-1,3-benzenediol)